<

Can you activate an iphone with Metro PCS?

Can you activate an iphone with Metro PCS?

Postby andreo44 » Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:05 am

No. It's not compatible with Metro.
User avatar
andreo44
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:39 am

Can you activate an iphone with Metro PCS?

Postby thacker » Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:08 am

Not because they use different technology. Metro PCS uses CDMA which does not require a SIM card like AT&T and TMobile do. Verizon Wireless uses the same technology as Metro PCS.
If you really want to have an iPhone and NOT have AT&T, you have to buy your iPhone on eBay and have it jailbreak and unlocked. Then, you could use virtually any service provider you want except AT&T because they will charge you for data. There's no way around it with AT&T.
User avatar
thacker
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:49 am

<

Can you activate an iphone with Metro PCS?

Postby aegelmaere55 » Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:10 am

no you cannot...they use a different frequency than AT&T. you can only activate the phone on at&t,t-mobile, and like virgin mobile... you can activate a blackberry for metro pcs if you want.
User avatar
aegelmaere55
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 5:12 pm


Return to iPhone

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests